LASOS® product news - LASOS® Fiber series

Wednesday, 02/01/2012

The LASOS® Fiber series offers a high degree of flexibility when a fiber coupling is desirable. It provides the possibility to separate the laser light source from the application enabling compact and modular solutions in industry or research. The customers can choose from a variety of standard cables that are usually available from stock or can build a customized cable. The fibers can be used as patchcords or as a fiber delivery system in combination with the LASOS Laser series ensuring best system performance. LASOS has a long experience in the delivery of fiber coupled laser light sources providing high efficiency and long term stability. All LASOS laser types can be offered with appropriate fiber coupling systems.

Characteristics

- Polarization-maintaining (PM) singlemode fiber cables
- Different fiber jacket options
- FC/APC oder FC/PC fiber connection
- Special polishing options of the end faces
- Quantity-1 production
- Costumized length up to 10 meters

Options:
Single mode non PM and multi mode fibers on request.